Arceus

Arceus is a Normal legendary encounter associated with Eternal Meadow. The Sinnoh partner has 124 playable HP, speed 128 and Tackle as its starting attack. In the rift it uses charger behavior and a 120-second fight limit. An ordinary Arceus victory awards a Bond; the normal partner comes from its regional gacha.

Legendary encounter fields

Pokédex number
493
Types
Normal
Regional banner
Sinnoh
Rarity (stars)
5
Supported shiny form
Yes
Possible arena themes
Eternal Meadow
Arena time limit (seconds)
120
Selection weight before first win
4
Selection weight after a win
1
Encounter behavior
charger
Shiny roll after target selection
1 in 512

Arceus: playable partner

The playable Arceus starts with Tackle, has 124 HP / 128 speed / ×1.36 attack, and belongs to Sinnoh's 5-star pool. Its ordinary named-target draw chance is 0.1%. See Arceus's Pokédex entry for all 8 available moves.

Arceus playable form: defensive matchups

Arceus takes its lowest incoming factor, 30%, from Ghost attacks. Its highest is 160%, against Fighting.

Arceus playable form: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Fighting160%
Ghost30%

Arceus playable form: nearby regional entries

Arceus ranks behind 3 Sinnoh partners in HP, 2 in speed and 19 in attack. Arceus has 9 more HP, 8 more speed and 0.11 more attack multiplier compared with Shaymin. Shaymin opens with Vine Whip and has Grass typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Arceus.

Arceus playable form: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
ShayminGrass-7.2581%-6.25%-8.0882%Vine Whip5 stars0.1%

Sources for Arceus