Shaymin

Shaymin is a Grass legendary encounter associated with Emerald Jungle. The Sinnoh partner has 115 playable HP, speed 120 and Vine Whip as its starting attack. In the rift it uses charger behavior and a 120-second fight limit. An ordinary Shaymin victory awards a Bond; the normal partner comes from its regional gacha.

Legendary encounter fields

Pokédex number
492
Types
Grass
Regional banner
Sinnoh
Rarity (stars)
5
Supported shiny form
Yes
Possible arena themes
Emerald Jungle
Arena time limit (seconds)
120
Selection weight before first win
4
Selection weight after a win
1
Encounter behavior
charger
Shiny roll after target selection
1 in 512

Shaymin: playable partner

The playable Shaymin starts with Vine Whip, has 115 HP / 120 speed / ×1.25 attack, and belongs to Sinnoh's 5-star pool. Its ordinary named-target draw chance is 0.1%. See Shaymin's Pokédex entry for all 12 available moves.

Shaymin playable form: defensive matchups

Shaymin takes its lowest incoming factor, 60%, from Water, Electric, Grass, Ground attacks. Its highest is 160%, against Fire, Ice, Poison, Flying, Bug.

Shaymin playable form: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Fire160%
Water60%
Electric60%
Grass60%
Ice160%
Poison160%
Ground60%
Flying160%
Bug160%

Shaymin playable form: nearby regional entries

Shaymin ranks behind 13 Sinnoh partners in HP, 12 in speed and 36 in attack. Shaymin has 13 more HP, 10 less speed and 0.19 less attack multiplier compared with Darkrai. Darkrai opens with Bite and has Dark typing. Shaymin has 9 less HP, 8 less speed and 0.11 less attack multiplier compared with Arceus. Arceus opens with Tackle and has Normal typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Shaymin.

Shaymin playable form: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
DarkraiDark-11.3043%8.3333%15.2%Bite5 stars0.1%
ArceusNormal7.8261%6.6667%8.8%Tackle5 stars0.1%

Sources for Shaymin