Shaymin

Shaymin is #492 in the PokéSurvivor roster, a Grass partner from Sinnoh. Its opening attack is Vine Whip; base HP is 115, speed is 120 and attack is ×1.25.

Partner fields

Pokédex number
492
Types
Grass
Regional banner
Sinnoh
Generation
4
Base HP
115
Base speed
120
Attack multiplier
1.25
Rarity (stars)
5
Species base-stat total
600
Legendary / mythical
Yes
Opening starter
No
Supported shiny form
Yes
Starting move
Vine Whip
Base single-pull banner chance
0.1%
Wild-tier start times
No listed spawn times
Ordinary boss slots
No listed spawn times

Shaymin: collection and encounters

Shaymin belongs to the Sinnoh banner's 5-star pool of 15 partners. Its ordinary single-pull chance is 0.1%, before pity or ten-pull guarantees. Shaymin is outside the opening starter selection. A shiny Shaymin can be unlocked by a shiny draw or by defeating its shiny enemy.

Shaymin: available base moves

Shaymin's run selection includes 12 base moves.

Shaymin: available base moves
Available moveAttack type
TackleNormal
Quick AttackNormal
Swords DanceNormal
AgilityNormal
HardenNormal
Body SlamNormal
Hyper VoiceNormal
SubstituteNormal
Vine WhipGrass
Razor LeafGrass
Petal BlizzardGrass
Grass KnotGrass

Shaymin: defensive matchups

Shaymin takes its lowest incoming factor, 60%, from Water, Electric, Grass, Ground attacks. Its highest is 160%, against Fire, Ice, Poison, Flying, Bug.

Shaymin: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Fire160%
Water60%
Electric60%
Grass60%
Ice160%
Poison160%
Ground60%
Flying160%
Bug160%

Shaymin: nearby regional entries

Shaymin ranks behind 13 Sinnoh partners in HP, 12 in speed and 36 in attack. Shaymin has 13 more HP, 10 less speed and 0.19 less attack multiplier compared with Darkrai. Darkrai opens with Bite and has Dark typing. Shaymin has 9 less HP, 8 less speed and 0.11 less attack multiplier compared with Arceus. Arceus opens with Tackle and has Normal typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Shaymin.

Shaymin: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
DarkraiDark-11.3043%8.3333%15.2%Bite5 stars0.1%
ArceusNormal7.8261%6.6667%8.8%Tackle5 stars0.1%

Sources for Shaymin