Darkrai

Darkrai is a Dark legendary encounter associated with Dark Alley. The Sinnoh partner has 102 playable HP, speed 130 and Bite as its starting attack. In the rift it uses charger behavior and a 120-second fight limit. An ordinary Darkrai victory awards a Bond; the normal partner comes from its regional gacha.

Legendary encounter fields

Pokédex number
491
Types
Dark
Regional banner
Sinnoh
Rarity (stars)
5
Supported shiny form
Yes
Possible arena themes
Dark Alley
Arena time limit (seconds)
120
Selection weight before first win
4
Selection weight after a win
1
Encounter behavior
charger
Shiny roll after target selection
1 in 512

Darkrai: playable partner

The playable Darkrai starts with Bite, has 102 HP / 130 speed / ×1.44 attack, and belongs to Sinnoh's 5-star pool. Its ordinary named-target draw chance is 0.1%. See Darkrai's Pokédex entry for all 11 available moves.

Darkrai playable form: defensive matchups

Darkrai takes its lowest incoming factor, 30%, from Psychic attacks. Its highest is 160%, against Fighting, Bug, Fairy.

Darkrai playable form: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Fighting160%
Psychic30%
Bug160%
Ghost60%
Dark60%
Fairy160%

Darkrai playable form: nearby regional entries

Darkrai ranks behind 48 Sinnoh partners in HP, 0 in speed and 5 in attack. Darkrai has 13 less HP, 10 more speed and 0.19 more attack multiplier compared with Manaphy. Manaphy opens with Water Gun and has Water typing. Darkrai has 13 less HP, 10 more speed and 0.19 more attack multiplier compared with Shaymin. Shaymin opens with Vine Whip and has Grass typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Darkrai.

Darkrai playable form: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
ManaphyWater12.7451%-7.6923%-13.1944%Water Gun5 stars0.1%
ShayminGrass12.7451%-7.6923%-13.1944%Vine Whip5 stars0.1%

Sources for Darkrai