Manaphy

Manaphy is a Water legendary encounter associated with Sea Grotto. The Sinnoh partner has 115 playable HP, speed 120 and Water Gun as its starting attack. In the rift it uses ranged behavior and a 120-second fight limit. An ordinary Manaphy victory awards a Bond; the normal partner comes from its regional gacha.

Legendary encounter fields

Pokédex number
490
Types
Water
Regional banner
Sinnoh
Rarity (stars)
5
Supported shiny form
Yes
Possible arena themes
Sea Grotto
Arena time limit (seconds)
120
Selection weight before first win
4
Selection weight after a win
1
Encounter behavior
ranged
Shiny roll after target selection
1 in 512

Manaphy: playable partner

The playable Manaphy starts with Water Gun, has 115 HP / 120 speed / ×1.25 attack, and belongs to Sinnoh's 5-star pool. Its ordinary named-target draw chance is 0.1%. See Manaphy's Pokédex entry for all 13 available moves.

Manaphy playable form: defensive matchups

Manaphy takes its lowest incoming factor, 60%, from Fire, Water, Ice, Steel attacks. Its highest is 160%, against Electric, Grass.

Manaphy playable form: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Fire60%
Water60%
Electric160%
Grass160%
Ice60%
Steel60%

Manaphy playable form: nearby regional entries

Manaphy ranks behind 13 Sinnoh partners in HP, 12 in speed and 36 in attack. Manaphy has 9 more HP, 8 more speed and 0.11 more attack multiplier compared with Phione. Phione opens with Water Gun and has Water typing. Manaphy has 13 more HP, 10 less speed and 0.19 less attack multiplier compared with Darkrai. Darkrai opens with Bite and has Dark typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Manaphy.

Manaphy playable form: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
PhioneWater-7.8261%-6.6667%-8.8%Water Gun5 stars0.1%
DarkraiDark-11.3043%8.3333%15.2%Bite5 stars0.1%

Sources for Manaphy