Phione

Phione is a Water legendary encounter associated with Sea Grotto. The Sinnoh partner has 106 playable HP, speed 112 and Water Gun as its starting attack. In the rift it uses ranged behavior and a 120-second fight limit. An ordinary Phione victory awards a Bond; the normal partner comes from its regional gacha.

Legendary encounter fields

Pokédex number
489
Types
Water
Regional banner
Sinnoh
Rarity (stars)
5
Supported shiny form
Yes
Possible arena themes
Sea Grotto
Arena time limit (seconds)
120
Selection weight before first win
4
Selection weight after a win
1
Encounter behavior
ranged
Shiny roll after target selection
1 in 512

Phione: playable partner

The playable Phione starts with Water Gun, has 106 HP / 112 speed / ×1.14 attack, and belongs to Sinnoh's 5-star pool. Its ordinary named-target draw chance is 0.1%. See Phione's Pokédex entry for all 13 available moves.

Phione playable form: defensive matchups

Phione takes its lowest incoming factor, 60%, from Fire, Water, Ice, Steel attacks. Its highest is 160%, against Electric, Grass.

Phione playable form: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Fire60%
Water60%
Electric160%
Grass160%
Ice60%
Steel60%

Phione playable form: nearby regional entries

Phione ranks behind 32 Sinnoh partners in HP, 40 in speed and 63 in attack. Phione has 18 less HP, 2 less speed and 0.03 more attack multiplier compared with Cresselia. Cresselia opens with Confusion and has Psychic typing. Phione has 9 less HP, 8 less speed and 0.11 less attack multiplier compared with Manaphy. Manaphy opens with Water Gun and has Water typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Phione.

Phione playable form: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
CresseliaPsychic16.9811%1.7857%-2.6316%Confusion5 stars0.1%
ManaphyWater8.4906%7.1429%9.6491%Water Gun5 stars0.1%

Sources for Phione