Cresselia

Cresselia is a Psychic legendary encounter associated with Mind Temple. The Sinnoh partner has 124 playable HP, speed 114 and Confusion as its starting attack. In the rift it uses ranged behavior and a 120-second fight limit. An ordinary Cresselia victory awards a Bond; the normal partner comes from its regional gacha.

Legendary encounter fields

Pokédex number
488
Types
Psychic
Regional banner
Sinnoh
Rarity (stars)
5
Supported shiny form
Yes
Possible arena themes
Mind Temple
Arena time limit (seconds)
120
Selection weight before first win
4
Selection weight after a win
1
Encounter behavior
ranged
Shiny roll after target selection
1 in 512

Cresselia: playable partner

The playable Cresselia starts with Confusion, has 124 HP / 114 speed / ×1.11 attack, and belongs to Sinnoh's 5-star pool. Its ordinary named-target draw chance is 0.1%. See Cresselia's Pokédex entry for all 12 available moves.

Cresselia playable form: defensive matchups

Cresselia takes its lowest incoming factor, 60%, from Fighting, Psychic attacks. Its highest is 160%, against Bug, Ghost, Dark.

Cresselia playable form: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Fighting60%
Psychic60%
Bug160%
Ghost160%
Dark160%

Cresselia playable form: nearby regional entries

Cresselia ranks behind 3 Sinnoh partners in HP, 32 in speed and 70 in attack. Cresselia has 14 less HP, 2 less speed and 0.14 less attack multiplier compared with Giratina. Giratina opens with Shadow Ball and has Ghost / Dragon typing. Cresselia has 18 more HP, 2 more speed and 0.03 less attack multiplier compared with Phione. Phione opens with Water Gun and has Water typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Cresselia.

Cresselia playable form: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
GiratinaGhost / Dragon11.2903%1.7544%12.6126%Shadow Ball5 stars0.1%
PhioneWater-14.5161%-1.7544%2.7027%Water Gun5 stars0.1%

Sources for Cresselia