Giratina

Giratina is a Ghost / Dragon legendary encounter associated with Gloomy Graveyard or Dragon Sanctuary. The Sinnoh partner has 138 playable HP, speed 116 and Shadow Ball as its starting attack. In the rift it uses ranged behavior and a 120-second fight limit. An ordinary Giratina victory awards a Bond; the normal partner comes from its regional gacha.

Legendary encounter fields

Pokédex number
487
Types
Ghost / Dragon
Regional banner
Sinnoh
Rarity (stars)
5
Supported shiny form
Yes
Possible arena themes
Gloomy Graveyard / Dragon Sanctuary
Arena time limit (seconds)
120
Selection weight before first win
4
Selection weight after a win
1
Encounter behavior
ranged
Shiny roll after target selection
1 in 512

Giratina: playable partner

The playable Giratina starts with Shadow Ball, has 138 HP / 116 speed / ×1.25 attack, and belongs to Sinnoh's 5-star pool. Its ordinary named-target draw chance is 0.1%. See Giratina's Pokédex entry for all 13 available moves.

Giratina playable form: defensive matchups

Giratina takes its lowest incoming factor, 30%, from Normal, Fighting attacks. Its highest is 160%, against Ice, Ghost, Dragon, Dark, Fairy.

Giratina playable form: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Normal30%
Fire60%
Water60%
Electric60%
Grass60%
Ice160%
Fighting30%
Poison60%
Bug60%
Ghost160%
Dragon160%
Dark160%
Fairy160%

Giratina playable form: nearby regional entries

Giratina ranks behind 0 Sinnoh partners in HP, 24 in speed and 36 in attack. Giratina has 18 more HP, 4 less speed and 0.33 less attack multiplier compared with Regigigas. Regigigas opens with Tackle and has Normal typing. Giratina has 14 more HP, 2 more speed and 0.14 more attack multiplier compared with Cresselia. Cresselia opens with Confusion and has Psychic typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Giratina.

Giratina playable form: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
RegigigasNormal-13.0435%3.4483%26.4%Tackle5 stars0.1%
CresseliaPsychic-10.1449%-1.7241%-11.2%Confusion5 stars0.1%

Sources for Giratina