Regigigas

Regigigas is a Normal legendary encounter associated with Eternal Meadow. The Sinnoh partner has 120 playable HP, speed 120 and Tackle as its starting attack. In the rift it uses charger behavior and a 120-second fight limit. An ordinary Regigigas victory awards a Bond; the normal partner comes from its regional gacha.

Legendary encounter fields

Pokédex number
486
Types
Normal
Regional banner
Sinnoh
Rarity (stars)
5
Supported shiny form
Yes
Possible arena themes
Eternal Meadow
Arena time limit (seconds)
120
Selection weight before first win
4
Selection weight after a win
1
Encounter behavior
charger
Shiny roll after target selection
1 in 512

Regigigas: playable partner

The playable Regigigas starts with Tackle, has 120 HP / 120 speed / ×1.58 attack, and belongs to Sinnoh's 5-star pool. Its ordinary named-target draw chance is 0.1%. See Regigigas's Pokédex entry for all 8 available moves.

Regigigas playable form: defensive matchups

Regigigas takes its lowest incoming factor, 30%, from Ghost attacks. Its highest is 160%, against Fighting.

Regigigas playable form: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Fighting160%
Ghost30%

Regigigas playable form: nearby regional entries

Regigigas ranks behind 6 Sinnoh partners in HP, 12 in speed and 1 in attack. Regigigas has 9 more HP, 10 more speed and 0.16 more attack multiplier compared with Heatran. Heatran opens with Ember and has Fire / Steel typing. Regigigas has 18 less HP, 4 more speed and 0.33 more attack multiplier compared with Giratina. Giratina opens with Shadow Ball and has Ghost / Dragon typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Regigigas.

Regigigas playable form: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
HeatranFire / Steel-7.5%-8.3333%-10.1266%Ember5 stars0.1%
GiratinaGhost / Dragon15%-3.3333%-20.8861%Shadow Ball5 stars0.1%

Sources for Regigigas