Heatran

Heatran is a Fire / Steel legendary encounter associated with Igneous Volcano or Steel Fortress. The Sinnoh partner has 111 playable HP, speed 110 and Ember as its starting attack. In the rift it uses ranged behavior and a 120-second fight limit. An ordinary Heatran victory awards a Bond; the normal partner comes from its regional gacha.

Legendary encounter fields

Pokédex number
485
Types
Fire / Steel
Regional banner
Sinnoh
Rarity (stars)
5
Supported shiny form
Yes
Possible arena themes
Igneous Volcano / Steel Fortress
Arena time limit (seconds)
120
Selection weight before first win
4
Selection weight after a win
1
Encounter behavior
ranged
Shiny roll after target selection
1 in 512

Heatran: playable partner

The playable Heatran starts with Ember, has 111 HP / 110 speed / ×1.42 attack, and belongs to Sinnoh's 5-star pool. Its ordinary named-target draw chance is 0.1%. See Heatran's Pokédex entry for all 17 available moves.

Heatran playable form: defensive matchups

Heatran takes its lowest incoming factor, 30%, from Poison attacks. Its highest is 240%, against Ground.

Heatran playable form: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Normal60%
Fire96%
Water160%
Grass36%
Ice36%
Fighting160%
Poison30%
Ground240%
Flying60%
Psychic60%
Bug36%
Rock96%
Dragon60%
Steel36%
Fairy36%

Heatran playable form: nearby regional entries

Heatran ranks behind 21 Sinnoh partners in HP, 49 in speed and 7 in attack. Heatran has 1 more HP, 10 less speed and 0.1 less attack multiplier compared with Palkia. Palkia opens with Water Gun and has Water / Dragon typing. Heatran has 9 less HP, 10 less speed and 0.16 less attack multiplier compared with Regigigas. Regigigas opens with Tackle and has Normal typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Heatran.

Heatran playable form: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
PalkiaWater / Dragon-0.9009%9.0909%7.0423%Water Gun5 stars0.1%
RegigigasNormal8.1081%9.0909%11.2676%Tackle5 stars0.1%

Sources for Heatran