Palkia

Palkia is a Water / Dragon legendary encounter associated with Sea Grotto or Dragon Sanctuary. The Sinnoh partner has 110 playable HP, speed 120 and Water Gun as its starting attack. In the rift it uses ranged behavior and a 120-second fight limit. An ordinary Palkia victory awards a Bond; the normal partner comes from its regional gacha.

Legendary encounter fields

Pokédex number
484
Types
Water / Dragon
Regional banner
Sinnoh
Rarity (stars)
5
Supported shiny form
Yes
Possible arena themes
Sea Grotto / Dragon Sanctuary
Arena time limit (seconds)
120
Selection weight before first win
4
Selection weight after a win
1
Encounter behavior
ranged
Shiny roll after target selection
1 in 512

Palkia: playable partner

The playable Palkia starts with Water Gun, has 110 HP / 120 speed / ×1.52 attack, and belongs to Sinnoh's 5-star pool. Its ordinary named-target draw chance is 0.1%. See Palkia's Pokédex entry for all 15 available moves.

Palkia playable form: defensive matchups

Palkia takes its lowest incoming factor, 36%, from Fire, Water attacks. Its highest is 160%, against Dragon, Fairy.

Palkia playable form: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Fire36%
Water36%
Electric96%
Grass96%
Ice96%
Dragon160%
Steel60%
Fairy160%

Palkia playable form: nearby regional entries

Palkia ranks behind 22 Sinnoh partners in HP, 12 in speed and 2 in attack. Palkia has 5 less HP, 4 more speed and equal attack multiplier compared with Dialga. Dialga opens with Metal Claw and has Steel / Dragon typing. Palkia has 1 less HP, 10 more speed and 0.1 more attack multiplier compared with Heatran. Heatran opens with Ember and has Fire / Steel typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Palkia.

Palkia playable form: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
DialgaSteel / Dragon4.5455%-3.3333%0%Metal Claw5 stars0.1%
HeatranFire / Steel0.9091%-8.3333%-6.5789%Ember5 stars0.1%

Sources for Palkia