Dialga

Dialga is a Steel / Dragon legendary encounter associated with Steel Fortress or Dragon Sanctuary. The Sinnoh partner has 115 playable HP, speed 116 and Metal Claw as its starting attack. In the rift it uses ranged behavior and a 120-second fight limit. An ordinary Dialga victory awards a Bond; the normal partner comes from its regional gacha.

Legendary encounter fields

Pokédex number
483
Types
Steel / Dragon
Regional banner
Sinnoh
Rarity (stars)
5
Supported shiny form
Yes
Possible arena themes
Steel Fortress / Dragon Sanctuary
Arena time limit (seconds)
120
Selection weight before first win
4
Selection weight after a win
1
Encounter behavior
ranged
Shiny roll after target selection
1 in 512

Dialga: playable partner

The playable Dialga starts with Metal Claw, has 115 HP / 116 speed / ×1.52 attack, and belongs to Sinnoh's 5-star pool. Its ordinary named-target draw chance is 0.1%. See Dialga's Pokédex entry for all 13 available moves.

Dialga playable form: defensive matchups

Dialga takes its lowest incoming factor, 30%, from Poison attacks. Its highest is 160%, against Fighting, Ground.

Dialga playable form: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Normal60%
Fire96%
Water60%
Electric60%
Grass36%
Ice96%
Fighting160%
Poison30%
Ground160%
Flying60%
Psychic60%
Bug60%
Rock60%
Dragon96%
Steel60%
Fairy96%

Dialga playable form: nearby regional entries

Dialga ranks behind 13 Sinnoh partners in HP, 24 in speed and 2 in attack. Dialga has 11 more HP, 10 less speed and 0.13 more attack multiplier compared with Azelf. Azelf opens with Confusion and has Psychic typing. Dialga has 5 more HP, 4 less speed and equal attack multiplier compared with Palkia. Palkia opens with Water Gun and has Water / Dragon typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Dialga.

Dialga playable form: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
AzelfPsychic-9.5652%8.6207%-8.5526%Confusion5 stars0.1%
PalkiaWater / Dragon-4.3478%3.4483%0%Water Gun5 stars0.1%

Sources for Dialga