Azelf

Azelf is a Psychic legendary encounter associated with Mind Temple. The Sinnoh partner has 104 playable HP, speed 126 and Confusion as its starting attack. In the rift it uses ranged behavior and a 120-second fight limit. An ordinary Azelf victory awards a Bond; the normal partner comes from its regional gacha.

Legendary encounter fields

Pokédex number
482
Types
Psychic
Regional banner
Sinnoh
Rarity (stars)
5
Supported shiny form
Yes
Possible arena themes
Mind Temple
Arena time limit (seconds)
120
Selection weight before first win
4
Selection weight after a win
1
Encounter behavior
ranged
Shiny roll after target selection
1 in 512

Azelf: playable partner

The playable Azelf starts with Confusion, has 104 HP / 126 speed / ×1.39 attack, and belongs to Sinnoh's 5-star pool. Its ordinary named-target draw chance is 0.1%. See Azelf's Pokédex entry for all 12 available moves.

Azelf playable form: defensive matchups

Azelf takes its lowest incoming factor, 60%, from Fighting, Psychic attacks. Its highest is 160%, against Bug, Ghost, Dark.

Azelf playable form: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Fighting60%
Psychic60%
Bug160%
Ghost160%
Dark160%

Azelf playable form: nearby regional entries

Azelf ranks behind 37 Sinnoh partners in HP, 3 in speed and 12 in attack. Azelf has 2 less HP, 14 more speed and 0.11 more attack multiplier compared with Mesprit. Mesprit opens with Confusion and has Psychic typing. Azelf has 11 less HP, 10 more speed and 0.13 less attack multiplier compared with Dialga. Dialga opens with Metal Claw and has Steel / Dragon typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Azelf.

Azelf playable form: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
MespritPsychic1.9231%-11.1111%-7.9137%Confusion5 stars0.1%
DialgaSteel / Dragon10.5769%-7.9365%9.3525%Metal Claw5 stars0.1%

Sources for Azelf