Mesprit

Mesprit is a Psychic legendary encounter associated with Mind Temple. The Sinnoh partner has 106 playable HP, speed 112 and Confusion as its starting attack. In the rift it uses ranged behavior and a 120-second fight limit. An ordinary Mesprit victory awards a Bond; the normal partner comes from its regional gacha.

Legendary encounter fields

Pokédex number
481
Types
Psychic
Regional banner
Sinnoh
Rarity (stars)
5
Supported shiny form
Yes
Possible arena themes
Mind Temple
Arena time limit (seconds)
120
Selection weight before first win
4
Selection weight after a win
1
Encounter behavior
ranged
Shiny roll after target selection
1 in 512

Mesprit: playable partner

The playable Mesprit starts with Confusion, has 106 HP / 112 speed / ×1.28 attack, and belongs to Sinnoh's 5-star pool. Its ordinary named-target draw chance is 0.1%. See Mesprit's Pokédex entry for all 12 available moves.

Mesprit playable form: defensive matchups

Mesprit takes its lowest incoming factor, 60%, from Fighting, Psychic attacks. Its highest is 160%, against Bug, Ghost, Dark.

Mesprit playable form: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Fighting60%
Psychic60%
Bug160%
Ghost160%
Dark160%

Mesprit playable form: nearby regional entries

Mesprit ranks behind 32 Sinnoh partners in HP, 40 in speed and 31 in attack. Mesprit has 2 more HP, 6 less speed and 0.17 more attack multiplier compared with Uxie. Uxie opens with Confusion and has Psychic typing. Mesprit has 2 more HP, 14 less speed and 0.11 less attack multiplier compared with Azelf. Azelf opens with Confusion and has Psychic typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Mesprit.

Mesprit playable form: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
UxiePsychic-1.8868%5.3571%-13.2812%Confusion5 stars0.1%
AzelfPsychic-1.8868%12.5%8.5938%Confusion5 stars0.1%

Sources for Mesprit