Chi-Yu

Chi-Yu is a Dark / Fire legendary encounter associated with Dark Alley or Igneous Volcano. The Paldea partner has 95 playable HP, speed 120 and Bite as its starting attack. In the rift it uses ranged behavior and a 120-second fight limit. An ordinary Chi-Yu victory awards a Bond; the normal partner comes from its regional gacha.

Legendary encounter fields

Pokédex number
1004
Types
Dark / Fire
Regional banner
Paldea
Rarity (stars)
5
Supported shiny form
Yes
Possible arena themes
Dark Alley / Igneous Volcano
Arena time limit (seconds)
120
Selection weight before first win
4
Selection weight after a win
1
Encounter behavior
ranged
Shiny roll after target selection
1 in 512

Chi-Yu: playable partner

The playable Chi-Yu starts with Bite, has 95 HP / 120 speed / ×1.44 attack, and belongs to Paldea's 5-star pool. Its ordinary named-target draw chance is 0.125%. See Chi-Yu's Pokédex entry for all 17 available moves.

Chi-Yu playable form: defensive matchups

Chi-Yu takes its lowest incoming factor, 30%, from Psychic attacks. Its highest is 160%, against Water, Fighting, Ground, Rock.

Chi-Yu playable form: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Fire60%
Water160%
Grass60%
Ice60%
Fighting160%
Ground160%
Psychic30%
Bug96%
Rock160%
Ghost60%
Dark60%
Steel60%
Fairy96%

Chi-Yu playable form: nearby regional entries

Chi-Yu ranks behind 66 Paldea partners in HP, 17 in speed and 4 in attack. Chi-Yu has 14 less HP, 7 more speed and 0.01 more attack multiplier compared with Gholdengo. Gholdengo opens with Metal Claw and has Steel / Ghost typing. Chi-Yu has 22 less HP, 8 less speed and 0.02 less attack multiplier compared with Bramaluna. Bramaluna opens with Dragon Rage and has Dragon / Dark typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Chi-Yu.

Chi-Yu playable form: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
GholdengoSteel / Ghost14.7368%-5.8333%-0.6944%Metal Claw4 stars0.2167%
BramalunaDragon / Dark23.1579%6.6667%1.3889%Dragon Rage5 stars0.125%

Sources for Chi-Yu