Koraidon

Koraidon is a Fighting / Dragon legendary encounter associated with Ancient Dojo or Dragon Sanctuary. The Paldea partner has 115 playable HP, speed 135 and Karate Chop as its starting attack. In the rift it uses ranged behavior and a 120-second fight limit. An ordinary Koraidon victory awards a Bond; the normal partner comes from its regional gacha.

Legendary encounter fields

Pokédex number
1007
Types
Fighting / Dragon
Regional banner
Paldea
Rarity (stars)
5
Supported shiny form
No
Possible arena themes
Ancient Dojo / Dragon Sanctuary
Arena time limit (seconds)
120
Selection weight before first win
4
Selection weight after a win
1
Encounter behavior
ranged
Shiny roll after target selection
1 in 512

Koraidon: playable partner

The playable Koraidon starts with Karate Chop, has 115 HP / 135 speed / ×1.44 attack, and belongs to Paldea's 5-star pool. Its ordinary named-target draw chance is 0.125%. See Koraidon's Pokédex entry for all 12 available moves.

Koraidon playable form: defensive matchups

Koraidon takes its lowest incoming factor, 60%, from Fire, Water, Electric, Grass, Bug, Rock, Dark attacks. Its highest is 240%, against Fairy.

Koraidon playable form: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Fire60%
Water60%
Electric60%
Grass60%
Ice160%
Flying160%
Psychic160%
Bug60%
Rock60%
Dragon160%
Dark60%
Fairy240%

Koraidon playable form: nearby regional entries

Koraidon ranks behind 16 Paldea partners in HP, 0 in speed and 4 in attack. Koraidon has 12 more HP, 8 more speed and 0.02 more attack multiplier compared with Ferropaladín. Ferropaladín opens with Fairy Wind and has Fairy / Fighting typing. Koraidon has equal HP, 11 more speed and 0.05 more attack multiplier compared with Ondulagua. Ondulagua opens with Water Gun and has Water / Dragon typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Koraidon.

Koraidon playable form: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
FerropaladínFairy / Fighting-10.4348%-5.9259%-1.3889%Fairy Wind5 stars0.125%
OndulaguaWater / Dragon0%-8.1481%-3.4722%Water Gun5 stars0.125%

Sources for Koraidon