Munkidori

Munkidori is a Poison / Psychic legendary encounter associated with Toxic Swamp or Mind Temple. The Paldea partner has 110 playable HP, speed 123 and Sludge as its starting attack. In the rift it uses ranged behavior and a 120-second fight limit. An ordinary Munkidori victory awards a Bond; the normal partner comes from its regional gacha.

Legendary encounter fields

Pokédex number
1015
Types
Poison / Psychic
Regional banner
Paldea
Rarity (stars)
5
Supported shiny form
Yes
Possible arena themes
Toxic Swamp / Mind Temple
Arena time limit (seconds)
120
Selection weight before first win
4
Selection weight after a win
1
Encounter behavior
ranged
Shiny roll after target selection
1 in 512

Munkidori: playable partner

The playable Munkidori starts with Sludge, has 110 HP / 123 speed / ×1.42 attack, and belongs to Paldea's 5-star pool. Its ordinary named-target draw chance is 0.125%. See Munkidori's Pokédex entry for all 16 available moves.

Munkidori playable form: defensive matchups

Munkidori takes its lowest incoming factor, 36%, from Fighting attacks. Its highest is 160%, against Ground, Ghost, Dark.

Munkidori playable form: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Grass60%
Fighting36%
Poison60%
Ground160%
Psychic96%
Bug96%
Ghost160%
Dark160%
Fairy60%

Munkidori playable form: nearby regional entries

Munkidori ranks behind 22 Paldea partners in HP, 14 in speed and 11 in attack. Munkidori has 8 more HP, 16 more speed and 0.05 more attack multiplier compared with Sinistcha. Sinistcha opens with Vine Whip and has Grass / Ghost typing. Munkidori has equal HP, 3 more speed and 0.22 more attack multiplier compared with Fezandipiti. Fezandipiti opens with Sludge and has Poison / Fairy typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Munkidori.

Munkidori playable form: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
SinistchaGrass / Ghost-7.2727%-13.0081%-3.5211%Vine Whip4 stars0.2167%
FezandipitiPoison / Fairy0%-2.439%-15.493%Sludge5 stars0.125%

Sources for Munkidori