Chi-Yu

Chi-Yu is #1004 in the PokéSurvivor roster, a Dark / Fire partner from Paldea. Its opening attack is Bite; base HP is 95, speed is 120 and attack is ×1.44.

Partner fields

Pokédex number
1004
Types
Dark / Fire
Regional banner
Paldea
Generation
9
Base HP
95
Base speed
120
Attack multiplier
1.44
Rarity (stars)
5
Species base-stat total
570
Legendary / mythical
Yes
Opening starter
No
Supported shiny form
Yes
Starting move
Bite
Base single-pull banner chance
0.125%
Wild-tier start times
No listed spawn times
Ordinary boss slots
No listed spawn times

Chi-Yu: collection and encounters

Chi-Yu belongs to the Paldea banner's 5-star pool of 12 partners. Its ordinary single-pull chance is 0.125%, before pity or ten-pull guarantees. Chi-Yu is outside the opening starter selection. A shiny Chi-Yu can be unlocked by a shiny draw or by defeating its shiny enemy.

Chi-Yu: available base moves

Chi-Yu's run selection includes 17 base moves.

Chi-Yu: available base moves
Available moveAttack type
TackleNormal
Quick AttackNormal
Swords DanceNormal
AgilityNormal
HardenNormal
Body SlamNormal
Hyper VoiceNormal
SubstituteNormal
BiteDark
Dark PulseDark
Night ShadeDark
EmberFire
FlamethrowerFire
Fire SpinFire
Heat WaveFire
Will-O-WispFire
Flame WheelFire

Chi-Yu: defensive matchups

Chi-Yu takes its lowest incoming factor, 30%, from Psychic attacks. Its highest is 160%, against Water, Fighting, Ground, Rock.

Chi-Yu: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Fire60%
Water160%
Grass60%
Ice60%
Fighting160%
Ground160%
Psychic30%
Bug96%
Rock160%
Ghost60%
Dark60%
Steel60%
Fairy96%

Chi-Yu: nearby regional entries

Chi-Yu ranks behind 66 Paldea partners in HP, 17 in speed and 4 in attack. Chi-Yu has 14 less HP, 7 more speed and 0.01 more attack multiplier compared with Gholdengo. Gholdengo opens with Metal Claw and has Steel / Ghost typing. Chi-Yu has 22 less HP, 8 less speed and 0.02 less attack multiplier compared with Bramaluna. Bramaluna opens with Dragon Rage and has Dragon / Dark typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Chi-Yu.

Chi-Yu: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
GholdengoSteel / Ghost14.7368%-5.8333%-0.6944%Metal Claw4 stars0.2167%
BramalunaDragon / Dark23.1579%6.6667%1.3889%Dragon Rage5 stars0.125%

Sources for Chi-Yu