Mew

Mew is a Psychic legendary encounter associated with Mind Temple. The Kanto partner has 115 playable HP, speed 120 and Confusion as its starting attack. In the rift it uses ranged behavior and a 120-second fight limit. An ordinary Mew victory awards a Bond; the normal partner comes from its regional gacha.

Legendary encounter fields

Pokédex number
151
Types
Psychic
Regional banner
Kanto
Rarity (stars)
5
Supported shiny form
Yes
Possible arena themes
Mind Temple
Arena time limit (seconds)
120
Selection weight before first win
4
Selection weight after a win
1
Encounter behavior
ranged
Shiny roll after target selection
1 in 512

Mew: playable partner

The playable Mew starts with Confusion, has 115 HP / 120 speed / ×1.25 attack, and belongs to Kanto's 5-star pool. Its ordinary named-target draw chance is 0.25%. See Mew's Pokédex entry for all 12 available moves.

Mew playable form: defensive matchups

Mew takes its lowest incoming factor, 60%, from Fighting, Psychic attacks. Its highest is 160%, against Bug, Ghost, Dark.

Mew playable form: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Fighting60%
Psychic60%
Bug160%
Ghost160%
Dark160%

Mew playable form: nearby regional entries

Mew ranks behind 10 Kanto partners in HP, 16 in speed and 37 in attack. Mew has 3 less HP, 13 less speed and 0.3 less attack multiplier compared with Mewtwo. Mewtwo opens with Confusion and has Psychic typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Mew.

Mew playable form: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
MewtwoPsychic2.6087%10.8333%24%Confusion5 stars0.25%

Sources for Mew