Mewtwo

Mewtwo is a Psychic legendary encounter associated with Mind Temple. The Kanto partner has 118 playable HP, speed 133 and Confusion as its starting attack. In the rift it uses ranged behavior and a 120-second fight limit. An ordinary Mewtwo victory awards a Bond; the normal partner comes from its regional gacha.

Legendary encounter fields

Pokédex number
150
Types
Psychic
Regional banner
Kanto
Rarity (stars)
5
Supported shiny form
Yes
Possible arena themes
Mind Temple
Arena time limit (seconds)
120
Selection weight before first win
4
Selection weight after a win
1
Encounter behavior
ranged
Shiny roll after target selection
1 in 512

Mewtwo: playable partner

The playable Mewtwo starts with Confusion, has 118 HP / 133 speed / ×1.55 attack, and belongs to Kanto's 5-star pool. Its ordinary named-target draw chance is 0.25%. See Mewtwo's Pokédex entry for all 12 available moves.

Mewtwo playable form: defensive matchups

Mewtwo takes its lowest incoming factor, 60%, from Fighting, Psychic attacks. Its highest is 160%, against Bug, Ghost, Dark.

Mewtwo playable form: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Fighting60%
Psychic60%
Bug160%
Ghost160%
Dark160%

Mewtwo playable form: nearby regional entries

Mewtwo ranks behind 6 Kanto partners in HP, 1 in speed and 0 in attack. Mewtwo has 7 more HP, 21 more speed and 0.11 more attack multiplier compared with Dragonite. Dragonite opens with Dragon Rage and has Dragon / Flying typing. Mewtwo has 3 more HP, 13 more speed and 0.3 more attack multiplier compared with Mew. Mew opens with Confusion and has Psychic typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Mewtwo.

Mewtwo playable form: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
DragoniteDragon / Flying-5.9322%-15.7895%-7.0968%Dragon Rage5 stars0.25%
MewPsychic-2.5424%-9.7744%-19.3548%Confusion5 stars0.25%

Sources for Mewtwo