Moltres

Moltres is a Fire / Flying legendary encounter associated with Igneous Volcano or Sky Peak. The Kanto partner has 110 playable HP, speed 116 and Ember as its starting attack. In the rift it uses ranged behavior and a 120-second fight limit. An ordinary Moltres victory awards a Bond; the normal partner comes from its regional gacha.

Legendary encounter fields

Pokédex number
146
Types
Fire / Flying
Regional banner
Kanto
Rarity (stars)
5
Supported shiny form
Yes
Possible arena themes
Igneous Volcano / Sky Peak
Arena time limit (seconds)
120
Selection weight before first win
4
Selection weight after a win
1
Encounter behavior
ranged
Shiny roll after target selection
1 in 512

Moltres: playable partner

The playable Moltres starts with Ember, has 110 HP / 116 speed / ×1.39 attack, and belongs to Kanto's 5-star pool. Its ordinary named-target draw chance is 0.25%. See Moltres's Pokédex entry for all 17 available moves.

Moltres playable form: defensive matchups

Moltres takes its lowest incoming factor, 36%, from Grass, Bug attacks. Its highest is 240%, against Rock.

Moltres playable form: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Fire60%
Water160%
Electric160%
Grass36%
Ice96%
Fighting60%
Ground48%
Bug36%
Rock240%
Steel60%
Fairy60%

Moltres playable form: nearby regional entries

Moltres ranks behind 16 Kanto partners in HP, 31 in speed and 8 in attack. Moltres has equal HP, 4 less speed and equal attack multiplier compared with Zapdos. Zapdos opens with Thunder Shock and has Electric / Flying typing. Moltres has 22 more HP, 17 more speed and 0.34 more attack multiplier compared with Dratini. Dratini opens with Dragon Rage and has Dragon typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Moltres.

Moltres playable form: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
ZapdosElectric / Flying0%3.4483%0%Thunder Shock5 stars0.25%
DratiniDragon-20%-14.6552%-24.4604%Dragon Rage1 stars1.2857%

Sources for Moltres