Zapdos

Zapdos is #145 in the PokéSurvivor roster, a Electric / Flying partner from Kanto. Its opening attack is Thunder Shock; base HP is 110, speed is 120 and attack is ×1.39.

Partner fields

Pokédex number
145
Types
Electric / Flying
Regional banner
Kanto
Generation
1
Base HP
110
Base speed
120
Attack multiplier
1.39
Rarity (stars)
5
Species base-stat total
580
Legendary / mythical
Yes
Opening starter
No
Supported shiny form
Yes
Starting move
Thunder Shock
Base single-pull banner chance
0.25%
Wild-tier start times
No listed spawn times
Ordinary boss slots
No listed spawn times

Zapdos: collection and encounters

Zapdos belongs to the Kanto banner's 5-star pool of 6 partners. Its ordinary single-pull chance is 0.25%, before pity or ten-pull guarantees. Zapdos is outside the opening starter selection. A shiny Zapdos can be unlocked by a shiny draw or by defeating its shiny enemy.

Zapdos: available base moves

Zapdos's run selection includes 14 base moves.

Zapdos: available base moves
Available moveAttack type
TackleNormal
Quick AttackNormal
Swords DanceNormal
AgilityNormal
HardenNormal
Body SlamNormal
Hyper VoiceNormal
SubstituteNormal
Thunder ShockElectric
DischargeElectric
ThunderboltElectric
GustFlying
Wing AttackFlying
Aerial AceFlying

Zapdos: defensive matchups

Zapdos takes its lowest incoming factor, 48%, from Ground attacks. Its highest is 160%, against Ice, Rock.

Zapdos: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Electric96%
Grass60%
Ice160%
Fighting60%
Ground48%
Flying60%
Bug60%
Rock160%
Steel60%

Zapdos: nearby regional entries

Zapdos ranks behind 16 Kanto partners in HP, 16 in speed and 8 in attack. Zapdos has equal HP, 6 more speed and 0.17 more attack multiplier compared with Articuno. Articuno opens with Ice Beam and has Ice / Flying typing. Zapdos has equal HP, 4 more speed and equal attack multiplier compared with Moltres. Moltres opens with Ember and has Fire / Flying typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Zapdos.

Zapdos: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
ArticunoIce / Flying0%-5%-12.2302%Ice Beam5 stars0.25%
MoltresFire / Flying0%-3.3333%0%Ember5 stars0.25%

Sources for Zapdos