Articuno

Articuno is #144 in the PokéSurvivor roster, a Ice / Flying partner from Kanto. Its opening attack is Ice Beam; base HP is 110, speed is 114 and attack is ×1.22.

Partner fields

Pokédex number
144
Types
Ice / Flying
Regional banner
Kanto
Generation
1
Base HP
110
Base speed
114
Attack multiplier
1.22
Rarity (stars)
5
Species base-stat total
580
Legendary / mythical
Yes
Opening starter
No
Supported shiny form
Yes
Starting move
Ice Beam
Base single-pull banner chance
0.25%
Wild-tier start times
No listed spawn times
Ordinary boss slots
No listed spawn times

Articuno: collection and encounters

Articuno belongs to the Kanto banner's 5-star pool of 6 partners. Its ordinary single-pull chance is 0.25%, before pity or ten-pull guarantees. Articuno is outside the opening starter selection. A shiny Articuno can be unlocked by a shiny draw or by defeating its shiny enemy.

Articuno: available base moves

Articuno's run selection includes 14 base moves.

Articuno: available base moves
Available moveAttack type
TackleNormal
Quick AttackNormal
Swords DanceNormal
AgilityNormal
HardenNormal
Body SlamNormal
Hyper VoiceNormal
SubstituteNormal
Ice BeamIce
Powder SnowIce
HailIce
GustFlying
Wing AttackFlying
Aerial AceFlying

Articuno: defensive matchups

Articuno takes its lowest incoming factor, 30%, from Ground attacks. Its highest is 240%, against Rock.

Articuno: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Fire160%
Electric160%
Grass60%
Ice96%
Fighting96%
Ground30%
Bug60%
Rock240%
Steel160%

Articuno: nearby regional entries

Articuno ranks behind 16 Kanto partners in HP, 43 in speed and 50 in attack. Articuno has 32 less HP, 23 more speed and 0.09 less attack multiplier compared with Snorlax. Snorlax opens with Tackle and has Normal typing. Articuno has equal HP, 6 less speed and 0.17 less attack multiplier compared with Zapdos. Zapdos opens with Thunder Shock and has Electric / Flying typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Articuno.

Articuno: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
SnorlaxNormal29.0909%-20.1754%7.377%Tackle4 stars0.2097%
ZapdosElectric / Flying0%5.2632%13.9344%Thunder Shock5 stars0.25%

Sources for Articuno