Moltres

Moltres is #146 in the PokéSurvivor roster, a Fire / Flying partner from Kanto. Its opening attack is Ember; base HP is 110, speed is 116 and attack is ×1.39.

Partner fields

Pokédex number
146
Types
Fire / Flying
Regional banner
Kanto
Generation
1
Base HP
110
Base speed
116
Attack multiplier
1.39
Rarity (stars)
5
Species base-stat total
580
Legendary / mythical
Yes
Opening starter
No
Supported shiny form
Yes
Starting move
Ember
Base single-pull banner chance
0.25%
Wild-tier start times
No listed spawn times
Ordinary boss slots
No listed spawn times

Moltres: collection and encounters

Moltres belongs to the Kanto banner's 5-star pool of 6 partners. Its ordinary single-pull chance is 0.25%, before pity or ten-pull guarantees. Moltres is outside the opening starter selection. A shiny Moltres can be unlocked by a shiny draw or by defeating its shiny enemy.

Moltres: available base moves

Moltres's run selection includes 17 base moves.

Moltres: available base moves
Available moveAttack type
TackleNormal
Quick AttackNormal
Swords DanceNormal
AgilityNormal
HardenNormal
Body SlamNormal
Hyper VoiceNormal
SubstituteNormal
EmberFire
FlamethrowerFire
Fire SpinFire
Heat WaveFire
Will-O-WispFire
Flame WheelFire
GustFlying
Wing AttackFlying
Aerial AceFlying

Moltres: defensive matchups

Moltres takes its lowest incoming factor, 36%, from Grass, Bug attacks. Its highest is 240%, against Rock.

Moltres: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Fire60%
Water160%
Electric160%
Grass36%
Ice96%
Fighting60%
Ground48%
Bug36%
Rock240%
Steel60%
Fairy60%

Moltres: nearby regional entries

Moltres ranks behind 16 Kanto partners in HP, 31 in speed and 8 in attack. Moltres has equal HP, 4 less speed and equal attack multiplier compared with Zapdos. Zapdos opens with Thunder Shock and has Electric / Flying typing. Moltres has 22 more HP, 17 more speed and 0.34 more attack multiplier compared with Dratini. Dratini opens with Dragon Rage and has Dragon typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Moltres.

Moltres: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
ZapdosElectric / Flying0%3.4483%0%Thunder Shock5 stars0.25%
DratiniDragon-20%-14.6552%-24.4604%Dragon Rage1 stars1.2857%

Sources for Moltres