Zapdos

Zapdos is a Electric / Flying legendary encounter associated with Volt Plant or Sky Peak. The Kanto partner has 110 playable HP, speed 120 and Thunder Shock as its starting attack. In the rift it uses ranged behavior and a 120-second fight limit. An ordinary Zapdos victory awards a Bond; the normal partner comes from its regional gacha.

Legendary encounter fields

Pokédex number
145
Types
Electric / Flying
Regional banner
Kanto
Rarity (stars)
5
Supported shiny form
Yes
Possible arena themes
Volt Plant / Sky Peak
Arena time limit (seconds)
120
Selection weight before first win
4
Selection weight after a win
1
Encounter behavior
ranged
Shiny roll after target selection
1 in 512

Zapdos: playable partner

The playable Zapdos starts with Thunder Shock, has 110 HP / 120 speed / ×1.39 attack, and belongs to Kanto's 5-star pool. Its ordinary named-target draw chance is 0.25%. See Zapdos's Pokédex entry for all 14 available moves.

Zapdos playable form: defensive matchups

Zapdos takes its lowest incoming factor, 48%, from Ground attacks. Its highest is 160%, against Ice, Rock.

Zapdos playable form: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Electric96%
Grass60%
Ice160%
Fighting60%
Ground48%
Flying60%
Bug60%
Rock160%
Steel60%

Zapdos playable form: nearby regional entries

Zapdos ranks behind 16 Kanto partners in HP, 16 in speed and 8 in attack. Zapdos has equal HP, 6 more speed and 0.17 more attack multiplier compared with Articuno. Articuno opens with Ice Beam and has Ice / Flying typing. Zapdos has equal HP, 4 more speed and equal attack multiplier compared with Moltres. Moltres opens with Ember and has Fire / Flying typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Zapdos.

Zapdos playable form: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
ArticunoIce / Flying0%-5%-12.2302%Ice Beam5 stars0.25%
MoltresFire / Flying0%-3.3333%0%Ember5 stars0.25%

Sources for Zapdos