Ogerpon

Ogerpon is a Grass legendary encounter associated with Emerald Jungle. The Paldea partner has 106 playable HP, speed 124 and Vine Whip as its starting attack. In the rift it uses charger behavior and a 120-second fight limit. An ordinary Ogerpon victory awards a Bond; the normal partner comes from its regional gacha.

Legendary encounter fields

Pokédex number
1017
Types
Grass
Regional banner
Paldea
Rarity (stars)
5
Supported shiny form
Yes
Possible arena themes
Emerald Jungle
Arena time limit (seconds)
120
Selection weight before first win
4
Selection weight after a win
1
Encounter behavior
charger
Shiny roll after target selection
1 in 512

Ogerpon: playable partner

The playable Ogerpon starts with Vine Whip, has 106 HP / 124 speed / ×1.36 attack, and belongs to Paldea's 5-star pool. Its ordinary named-target draw chance is 0.125%. See Ogerpon's Pokédex entry for all 12 available moves.

Ogerpon playable form: defensive matchups

Ogerpon takes its lowest incoming factor, 60%, from Water, Electric, Grass, Ground attacks. Its highest is 160%, against Fire, Ice, Poison, Flying, Bug.

Ogerpon playable form: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Fire160%
Water60%
Electric60%
Grass60%
Ice160%
Poison160%
Ground60%
Flying160%
Bug160%

Ogerpon playable form: nearby regional entries

Ogerpon ranks behind 36 Paldea partners in HP, 11 in speed and 24 in attack. Ogerpon has 4 less HP, 4 more speed and 0.16 more attack multiplier compared with Fezandipiti. Fezandipiti opens with Sludge and has Poison / Fairy typing. Ogerpon has 4 less HP, 10 more speed and 0.03 less attack multiplier compared with Archaludon. Archaludon opens with Metal Claw and has Steel / Dragon typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Ogerpon.

Ogerpon playable form: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
FezandipitiPoison / Fairy3.7736%-3.2258%-11.7647%Sludge5 stars0.125%
ArchaludonSteel / Dragon3.7736%-8.0645%2.2059%Metal Claw5 stars0.125%

Sources for Ogerpon