Zacian

Zacian is a Fairy legendary encounter associated with Enchanted Forest. The Galar partner has 111 playable HP, speed 136 and Fairy Wind as its starting attack. In the rift it uses ranged behavior and a 120-second fight limit. An ordinary Zacian victory awards a Bond; the normal partner comes from its regional gacha.

Legendary encounter fields

Pokédex number
888
Types
Fairy
Regional banner
Galar
Rarity (stars)
5
Supported shiny form
Yes
Possible arena themes
Enchanted Forest
Arena time limit (seconds)
120
Selection weight before first win
4
Selection weight after a win
1
Encounter behavior
ranged
Shiny roll after target selection
1 in 512

Zacian: playable partner

The playable Zacian starts with Fairy Wind, has 111 HP / 136 speed / ×1.36 attack, and belongs to Galar's 5-star pool. Its ordinary named-target draw chance is 0.125%. See Zacian's Pokédex entry for all 10 available moves.

Zacian playable form: defensive matchups

Zacian takes its lowest incoming factor, 30%, from Dragon attacks. Its highest is 160%, against Poison, Steel.

Zacian playable form: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Fighting60%
Poison160%
Bug60%
Dragon30%
Dark60%
Steel160%

Zacian playable form: nearby regional entries

Zacian ranks behind 17 Galar partners in HP, 2 in speed and 16 in attack. Zacian has 1 more HP, 2 less speed and equal attack multiplier compared with Dragapult. Dragapult opens with Dragon Rage and has Dragon / Ghost typing. Zacian has equal HP, equal speed and equal attack multiplier compared with Zamazenta. Zamazenta opens with Karate Chop and has Fighting typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Zacian.

Zacian playable form: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
DragapultDragon / Ghost-0.9009%1.4706%0%Dragon Rage5 stars0.125%
ZamazentaFighting0%0%0%Karate Chop5 stars0.125%

Sources for Zacian