Zamazenta

Zamazenta is a Fighting legendary encounter associated with Ancient Dojo. The Galar partner has 111 playable HP, speed 136 and Karate Chop as its starting attack. In the rift it uses charger behavior and a 120-second fight limit. An ordinary Zamazenta victory awards a Bond; the normal partner comes from its regional gacha.

Legendary encounter fields

Pokédex number
889
Types
Fighting
Regional banner
Galar
Rarity (stars)
5
Supported shiny form
Yes
Possible arena themes
Ancient Dojo
Arena time limit (seconds)
120
Selection weight before first win
4
Selection weight after a win
1
Encounter behavior
charger
Shiny roll after target selection
1 in 512

Zamazenta: playable partner

The playable Zamazenta starts with Karate Chop, has 111 HP / 136 speed / ×1.36 attack, and belongs to Galar's 5-star pool. Its ordinary named-target draw chance is 0.125%. See Zamazenta's Pokédex entry for all 10 available moves.

Zamazenta playable form: defensive matchups

Zamazenta takes its lowest incoming factor, 60%, from Bug, Rock, Dark attacks. Its highest is 160%, against Flying, Psychic, Fairy.

Zamazenta playable form: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Flying160%
Psychic160%
Bug60%
Rock60%
Dark60%
Fairy160%

Zamazenta playable form: nearby regional entries

Zamazenta ranks behind 17 Galar partners in HP, 2 in speed and 16 in attack. Zamazenta has equal HP, equal speed and equal attack multiplier compared with Zacian. Zacian opens with Fairy Wind and has Fairy typing. Zamazenta has 22 less HP, 3 more speed and 0.14 less attack multiplier compared with Eternatus. Eternatus opens with Sludge and has Poison / Dragon typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Zamazenta.

Zamazenta playable form: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
ZacianFairy0%0%0%Fairy Wind5 stars0.125%
EternatusPoison / Dragon19.8198%-2.2059%10.2941%Sludge5 stars0.125%

Sources for Zamazenta