Eternatus

Eternatus is a Poison / Dragon legendary encounter associated with Toxic Swamp or Dragon Sanctuary. The Galar partner has 133 playable HP, speed 133 and Sludge as its starting attack. In the rift it uses ranged behavior and a 120-second fight limit. An ordinary Eternatus victory awards a Bond; the normal partner comes from its regional gacha.

Legendary encounter fields

Pokédex number
890
Types
Poison / Dragon
Regional banner
Galar
Rarity (stars)
5
Supported shiny form
Yes
Possible arena themes
Toxic Swamp / Dragon Sanctuary
Arena time limit (seconds)
120
Selection weight before first win
4
Selection weight after a win
1
Encounter behavior
ranged
Shiny roll after target selection
1 in 512

Eternatus: playable partner

The playable Eternatus starts with Sludge, has 133 HP / 133 speed / ×1.5 attack, and belongs to Galar's 5-star pool. Its ordinary named-target draw chance is 0.125%. See Eternatus's Pokédex entry for all 14 available moves.

Eternatus playable form: defensive matchups

Eternatus takes its lowest incoming factor, 36%, from Grass attacks. Its highest is 160%, against Ice, Ground, Psychic, Dragon.

Eternatus playable form: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Fire60%
Water60%
Electric60%
Grass36%
Ice160%
Fighting60%
Poison60%
Ground160%
Psychic160%
Bug60%
Dragon160%
Fairy96%

Eternatus playable form: nearby regional entries

Eternatus ranks behind 1 Galar partners in HP, 5 in speed and 0 in attack. Eternatus has 22 more HP, 3 less speed and 0.14 more attack multiplier compared with Zamazenta. Zamazenta opens with Karate Chop and has Fighting typing. Eternatus has 36 more HP, 25 more speed and 0.3 more attack multiplier compared with Kubfu. Kubfu opens with Karate Chop and has Fighting typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Eternatus.

Eternatus playable form: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
ZamazentaFighting-16.5414%2.2556%-9.3333%Karate Chop5 stars0.125%
KubfuFighting-27.0677%-18.797%-20%Karate Chop5 stars0.125%

Sources for Eternatus