Kubfu

Kubfu is a Fighting legendary encounter associated with Ancient Dojo. The Galar partner has 97 playable HP, speed 108 and Karate Chop as its starting attack. In the rift it uses charger behavior and a 120-second fight limit. An ordinary Kubfu victory awards a Bond; the normal partner comes from its regional gacha.

Legendary encounter fields

Pokédex number
891
Types
Fighting
Regional banner
Galar
Rarity (stars)
5
Supported shiny form
Yes
Possible arena themes
Ancient Dojo
Arena time limit (seconds)
120
Selection weight before first win
4
Selection weight after a win
1
Encounter behavior
charger
Shiny roll after target selection
1 in 512

Kubfu: playable partner

The playable Kubfu starts with Karate Chop, has 97 HP / 108 speed / ×1.2 attack, and belongs to Galar's 5-star pool. Its ordinary named-target draw chance is 0.125%. See Kubfu's Pokédex entry for all 10 available moves.

Kubfu playable form: defensive matchups

Kubfu takes its lowest incoming factor, 60%, from Bug, Rock, Dark attacks. Its highest is 160%, against Flying, Psychic, Fairy.

Kubfu playable form: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Flying160%
Psychic160%
Bug60%
Rock60%
Dark60%
Fairy160%

Kubfu playable form: nearby regional entries

Kubfu ranks behind 52 Galar partners in HP, 37 in speed and 44 in attack. Kubfu has 36 less HP, 25 less speed and 0.3 less attack multiplier compared with Eternatus. Eternatus opens with Sludge and has Poison / Dragon typing. Kubfu has 18 less HP, 11 less speed and 0.22 less attack multiplier compared with Urshifu. Urshifu opens with Karate Chop and has Fighting / Dark typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Kubfu.

Kubfu playable form: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
EternatusPoison / Dragon37.1134%23.1481%25%Sludge5 stars0.125%
UrshifuFighting / Dark18.5567%10.1852%18.3333%Karate Chop5 stars0.125%

Sources for Kubfu