Urshifu

Urshifu is a Fighting / Dark legendary encounter associated with Ancient Dojo or Dark Alley. The Galar partner has 115 playable HP, speed 119 and Karate Chop as its starting attack. In the rift it uses charger behavior and a 120-second fight limit. An ordinary Urshifu victory awards a Bond; the normal partner comes from its regional gacha.

Legendary encounter fields

Pokédex number
892
Types
Fighting / Dark
Regional banner
Galar
Rarity (stars)
5
Supported shiny form
Yes
Possible arena themes
Ancient Dojo / Dark Alley
Arena time limit (seconds)
120
Selection weight before first win
4
Selection weight after a win
1
Encounter behavior
charger
Shiny roll after target selection
1 in 512

Urshifu: playable partner

The playable Urshifu starts with Karate Chop, has 115 HP / 119 speed / ×1.42 attack, and belongs to Galar's 5-star pool. Its ordinary named-target draw chance is 0.125%. See Urshifu's Pokédex entry for all 13 available moves.

Urshifu playable form: defensive matchups

Urshifu takes its lowest incoming factor, 36%, from Dark attacks. Its highest is 240%, against Fairy.

Urshifu playable form: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Fighting160%
Flying160%
Psychic48%
Bug96%
Rock60%
Ghost60%
Dark36%
Fairy240%

Urshifu playable form: nearby regional entries

Urshifu ranks behind 7 Galar partners in HP, 13 in speed and 9 in attack. Urshifu has 18 more HP, 11 more speed and 0.22 more attack multiplier compared with Kubfu. Kubfu opens with Karate Chop and has Fighting typing. Urshifu has 9 more HP, 43 less speed and 0.17 more attack multiplier compared with Regieleki. Regieleki opens with Thunder Shock and has Electric typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Urshifu.

Urshifu playable form: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
KubfuFighting-15.6522%-9.2437%-15.493%Karate Chop5 stars0.125%
RegielekiElectric-7.8261%36.1345%-11.9718%Thunder Shock5 stars0.125%

Sources for Urshifu