Smeargle

Smeargle is #235 in the PokéSurvivor roster, a Normal partner from Johto. Its opening attack is Tackle; base HP is 95, speed is 110 and attack is ×0.81.

Partner fields

Pokédex number
235
Types
Normal
Regional banner
Johto
Generation
2
Base HP
95
Base speed
110
Attack multiplier
0.81
Rarity (stars)
1
Species base-stat total
250
Legendary / mythical
No
Opening starter
No
Supported shiny form
Yes
Starting move
Tackle
Base single-pull banner chance
1.8%
Wild-tier start times
0:00
Ordinary boss slots
No listed spawn times

Smeargle: collection and encounters

Smeargle belongs to the Johto banner's 1-star pool of 25 partners. Its ordinary single-pull chance is 1.8%, before pity or ten-pull guarantees. Smeargle is outside the opening starter selection. A shiny Smeargle can be unlocked by a shiny draw or by defeating its shiny enemy.

Smeargle: available base moves

Smeargle's run selection includes 8 base moves.

Smeargle: available base moves
Available moveAttack type
TackleNormal
Quick AttackNormal
Swords DanceNormal
AgilityNormal
HardenNormal
Body SlamNormal
Hyper VoiceNormal
SubstituteNormal

Smeargle: defensive matchups

Smeargle takes its lowest incoming factor, 30%, from Ghost attacks. Its highest is 160%, against Fighting.

Smeargle: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Fighting160%
Ghost30%

Smeargle: nearby regional entries

Smeargle ranks behind 66 Johto partners in HP, 32 in speed and 97 in attack. Smeargle has 8 less HP, 4 less speed and 0.41 less attack multiplier compared with Stantler. Stantler opens with Tackle and has Normal typing. Smeargle has 9 more HP, 17 more speed and 0.08 less attack multiplier compared with Tyrogue. Tyrogue opens with Karate Chop and has Fighting typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Smeargle.

Smeargle: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
StantlerNormal8.4211%3.6364%50.6173%Tackle3 stars0.5862%
TyrogueFighting-9.4737%-15.4545%9.8765%Karate Chop1 stars1.8%

Sources for Smeargle