Aron

Aron is #304 in the PokéSurvivor roster, a Steel / Rock partner from Hoenn. Its opening attack is Metal Claw; base HP is 92, speed is 91 and attack is ×1.08.

Partner fields

Pokédex number
304
Types
Steel / Rock
Regional banner
Hoenn
Generation
3
Base HP
92
Base speed
91
Attack multiplier
1.08
Rarity (stars)
2
Species base-stat total
330
Legendary / mythical
No
Opening starter
No
Supported shiny form
Yes
Starting move
Metal Claw
Base single-pull banner chance
1.2%
Wild-tier start times
0:00 / 1:10
Ordinary boss slots
No listed spawn times

Aron: collection and encounters

Aron belongs to the Hoenn banner's 2-star pool of 25 partners. Its ordinary single-pull chance is 1.2%, before pity or ten-pull guarantees. Aron is outside the opening starter selection. A shiny Aron can be unlocked by a shiny draw or by defeating its shiny enemy.

Aron: available base moves

Aron's run selection includes 13 base moves.

Aron: available base moves
Available moveAttack type
TackleNormal
Quick AttackNormal
Swords DanceNormal
AgilityNormal
HardenNormal
Body SlamNormal
Hyper VoiceNormal
SubstituteNormal
Metal ClawSteel
Flash CannonSteel
Meteor MashSteel
Rock ThrowRock
Rock SlideRock

Aron: defensive matchups

Aron takes its lowest incoming factor, 30%, from Poison attacks. Its highest is 240%, against Fighting, Ground.

Aron: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Normal36%
Fire96%
Water160%
Grass96%
Ice60%
Fighting240%
Poison30%
Ground240%
Flying36%
Psychic60%
Bug60%
Rock60%
Dragon60%
Steel96%
Fairy60%

Aron: nearby regional entries

Aron ranks behind 89 Hoenn partners in HP, 115 in speed and 82 in attack. Aron has equal HP, 8 less speed and 0.09 less attack multiplier compared with Mawile. Mawile opens with Metal Claw and has Steel / Fairy typing. Aron has 5 less HP, 4 less speed and 0.12 less attack multiplier compared with Lairon. Lairon opens with Metal Claw and has Steel / Rock typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Aron.

Aron: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
MawileSteel / Fairy0%8.7912%8.3333%Metal Claw2 stars1.2%
LaironSteel / Rock5.4348%4.3956%11.1111%Metal Claw3 stars0.3864%

Sources for Aron