Mothim

Mothim is #414 in the PokéSurvivor roster, a Bug / Flying partner from Sinnoh. Its opening attack is Bug Bite; base HP is 102, speed is 106 and attack is ×1.22.

Partner fields

Pokédex number
414
Types
Bug / Flying
Regional banner
Sinnoh
Generation
4
Base HP
102
Base speed
106
Attack multiplier
1.22
Rarity (stars)
3
Species base-stat total
424
Legendary / mythical
No
Opening starter
No
Supported shiny form
Yes
Starting move
Bug Bite
Base single-pull banner chance
0.85%
Wild-tier start times
2:40
Ordinary boss slots
No listed spawn times

Mothim: collection and encounters

Mothim belongs to the Sinnoh banner's 3-star pool of 20 partners. Its ordinary single-pull chance is 0.85%, before pity or ten-pull guarantees. Mothim is outside the opening starter selection. A shiny Mothim can be unlocked by a shiny draw or by defeating its shiny enemy.

Mothim: available base moves

Mothim's run selection includes 14 base moves.

Mothim: available base moves
Available moveAttack type
TackleNormal
Quick AttackNormal
Swords DanceNormal
AgilityNormal
HardenNormal
Body SlamNormal
Hyper VoiceNormal
SubstituteNormal
Bug BiteBug
String ShotBug
Bug BuzzBug
GustFlying
Wing AttackFlying
Aerial AceFlying

Mothim: defensive matchups

Mothim takes its lowest incoming factor, 30%, from Ground attacks. Its highest is 240%, against Rock.

Mothim: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Fire160%
Electric160%
Grass36%
Ice160%
Fighting36%
Ground30%
Flying160%
Bug60%
Rock240%

Mothim: nearby regional entries

Mothim ranks behind 48 Sinnoh partners in HP, 56 in speed and 42 in attack. Mothim has 5 more HP, 13 more speed and 0.09 more attack multiplier compared with Wormadam. Wormadam opens with Bug Bite and has Bug / Grass typing. Mothim has 18 more HP, 1 less speed and 0.36 more attack multiplier compared with Combee. Combee opens with Bug Bite and has Bug / Flying typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Mothim.

Mothim: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
WormadamBug / Grass-4.902%-12.2642%-7.377%Bug Bite3 stars0.85%
CombeeBug / Flying-17.6471%0.9434%-29.5082%Bug Bite1 stars2.25%

Sources for Mothim