Obstagoon

Obstagoon is #862 in the PokéSurvivor roster, a Dark / Normal partner from Galar. Its opening attack is Bite; base HP is 112, speed is 118 and attack is ×1.2.

Partner fields

Pokédex number
862
Types
Dark / Normal
Regional banner
Galar
Generation
8
Base HP
112
Base speed
118
Attack multiplier
1.2
Rarity (stars)
4
Species base-stat total
520
Legendary / mythical
No
Opening starter
No
Supported shiny form
Yes
Starting move
Bite
Base single-pull banner chance
0.26%
Wild-tier start times
6:20
Ordinary boss slots
3:00 / 6:00

Obstagoon: collection and encounters

Obstagoon belongs to the Galar banner's 4-star pool of 25 partners. Its ordinary single-pull chance is 0.26%, before pity or ten-pull guarantees. Obstagoon is outside the opening starter selection. A shiny Obstagoon can be unlocked by a shiny draw or by defeating its shiny enemy.

Obstagoon: available base moves

Obstagoon's run selection includes 11 base moves.

Obstagoon: available base moves
Available moveAttack type
TackleNormal
Quick AttackNormal
Swords DanceNormal
AgilityNormal
HardenNormal
Body SlamNormal
Hyper VoiceNormal
SubstituteNormal
BiteDark
Dark PulseDark
Night ShadeDark

Obstagoon: defensive matchups

Obstagoon takes its lowest incoming factor, 30%, from Psychic, Ghost attacks. Its highest is 240%, against Fighting.

Obstagoon: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Fighting240%
Psychic30%
Bug160%
Ghost30%
Dark60%
Fairy160%

Obstagoon: nearby regional entries

Obstagoon ranks behind 16 Galar partners in HP, 15 in speed and 44 in attack. Obstagoon has 1 less HP, 15 more speed and 0.16 less attack multiplier compared with Grimmsnarl. Grimmsnarl opens with Bite and has Dark / Fairy typing. Obstagoon has 10 more HP, 19 more speed and 0.11 less attack multiplier compared with Perrserker. Perrserker opens with Metal Claw and has Steel typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Obstagoon.

Obstagoon: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
GrimmsnarlDark / Fairy0.8929%-12.7119%13.3333%Bite4 stars0.26%
PerrserkerSteel-8.9286%-16.1017%9.1667%Metal Claw3 stars0.7391%

Sources for Obstagoon