Buzzwole

Buzzwole is #794 in the PokéSurvivor roster, a Bug / Fighting partner from Alola. Its opening attack is Bug Bite; base HP is 118, speed is 111 and attack is ×1.46.

Partner fields

Pokédex number
794
Types
Bug / Fighting
Regional banner
Alola
Generation
7
Base HP
118
Base speed
111
Attack multiplier
1.46
Rarity (stars)
4
Species base-stat total
570
Legendary / mythical
No
Opening starter
No
Supported shiny form
Yes
Starting move
Bug Bite
Base single-pull banner chance
0.325%
Wild-tier start times
8:20
Ordinary boss slots
6:00 / 9:00

Buzzwole: collection and encounters

Buzzwole belongs to the Alola banner's 4-star pool of 20 partners. Its ordinary single-pull chance is 0.325%, before pity or ten-pull guarantees. Buzzwole is outside the opening starter selection. A shiny Buzzwole can be unlocked by a shiny draw or by defeating its shiny enemy.

Buzzwole: available base moves

Buzzwole's run selection includes 13 base moves.

Buzzwole: available base moves
Available moveAttack type
TackleNormal
Quick AttackNormal
Swords DanceNormal
AgilityNormal
HardenNormal
Body SlamNormal
Hyper VoiceNormal
SubstituteNormal
Bug BiteBug
String ShotBug
Bug BuzzBug
Karate ChopFighting
Aura SphereFighting

Buzzwole: defensive matchups

Buzzwole takes its lowest incoming factor, 60%, from Grass, Fighting, Ground, Bug, Dark attacks. Its highest is 240%, against Flying.

Buzzwole: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Fire160%
Grass60%
Fighting60%
Ground60%
Flying240%
Psychic160%
Bug60%
Rock96%
Dark60%
Fairy160%

Buzzwole: nearby regional entries

Buzzwole ranks behind 6 Alola partners in HP, 27 in speed and 5 in attack. Buzzwole has 1 less HP, 10 less speed and 0.06 more attack multiplier compared with Nihilego. Nihilego opens with Rock Throw and has Rock / Poison typing. Buzzwole has 16 more HP, 30 less speed and 0.01 more attack multiplier compared with Pheromosa. Pheromosa opens with Bug Bite and has Bug / Fighting typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Buzzwole.

Buzzwole: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
NihilegoRock / Poison0.8475%9.009%-4.1096%Rock Throw4 stars0.325%
PheromosaBug / Fighting-13.5593%27.027%-0.6849%Bug Bite4 stars0.325%

Sources for Buzzwole