Kartana

Kartana is #798 in the PokéSurvivor roster, a Grass / Steel partner from Alola. Its opening attack is Vine Whip; base HP is 97, speed is 124 and attack is ×1.7.

Partner fields

Pokédex number
798
Types
Grass / Steel
Regional banner
Alola
Generation
7
Base HP
97
Base speed
124
Attack multiplier
1.7
Rarity (stars)
4
Species base-stat total
570
Legendary / mythical
No
Opening starter
No
Supported shiny form
Yes
Starting move
Vine Whip
Base single-pull banner chance
0.325%
Wild-tier start times
8:20
Ordinary boss slots
6:00 / 9:00

Kartana: collection and encounters

Kartana belongs to the Alola banner's 4-star pool of 20 partners. Its ordinary single-pull chance is 0.325%, before pity or ten-pull guarantees. Kartana is outside the opening starter selection. A shiny Kartana can be unlocked by a shiny draw or by defeating its shiny enemy.

Kartana: available base moves

Kartana's run selection includes 15 base moves.

Kartana: available base moves
Available moveAttack type
TackleNormal
Quick AttackNormal
Swords DanceNormal
AgilityNormal
HardenNormal
Body SlamNormal
Hyper VoiceNormal
SubstituteNormal
Vine WhipGrass
Razor LeafGrass
Petal BlizzardGrass
Grass KnotGrass
Metal ClawSteel
Flash CannonSteel
Meteor MashSteel

Kartana: defensive matchups

Kartana takes its lowest incoming factor, 36%, from Grass attacks. Its highest is 240%, against Fire.

Kartana: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Normal60%
Fire240%
Water60%
Electric60%
Grass36%
Ice96%
Fighting160%
Poison48%
Ground96%
Flying96%
Psychic60%
Bug96%
Rock60%
Dragon60%
Steel60%
Fairy60%

Kartana: nearby regional entries

Kartana ranks behind 48 Alola partners in HP, 8 in speed and 0 in attack. Kartana has 17 less HP, 20 more speed and 0.41 more attack multiplier compared with Celesteela. Celesteela opens with Metal Claw and has Steel / Flying typing. Kartana has 73 less HP, 28 more speed and 0.44 more attack multiplier compared with Guzzlord. Guzzlord opens with Bite and has Dark / Dragon typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Kartana.

Kartana: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
CelesteelaSteel / Flying17.5258%-16.129%-24.1176%Metal Claw4 stars0.325%
GuzzlordDark / Dragon75.2577%-22.5806%-25.8824%Bite4 stars0.325%

Sources for Kartana