Gastrodon

Gastrodon is #423 in the PokéSurvivor roster, a Water / Ground partner from Sinnoh. Its opening attack is Water Gun; base HP is 120, speed is 94 and attack is ×1.21.

Partner fields

Pokédex number
423
Types
Water / Ground
Regional banner
Sinnoh
Generation
4
Base HP
120
Base speed
94
Attack multiplier
1.21
Rarity (stars)
3
Species base-stat total
475
Legendary / mythical
No
Opening starter
No
Supported shiny form
Yes
Starting move
Water Gun
Base single-pull banner chance
0.85%
Wild-tier start times
4:20
Ordinary boss slots
No listed spawn times

Gastrodon: collection and encounters

Gastrodon belongs to the Sinnoh banner's 3-star pool of 20 partners. Its ordinary single-pull chance is 0.85%, before pity or ten-pull guarantees. Gastrodon is outside the opening starter selection. A shiny Gastrodon can be unlocked by a shiny draw or by defeating its shiny enemy.

Gastrodon: available base moves

Gastrodon's run selection includes 17 base moves.

Gastrodon: available base moves
Available moveAttack type
TackleNormal
Quick AttackNormal
Swords DanceNormal
AgilityNormal
HardenNormal
Body SlamNormal
Hyper VoiceNormal
SubstituteNormal
Water GunWater
BubbleWater
Hydro PumpWater
Aqua RingWater
Bubble BeamWater
Mud ShotGround
BulldozeGround
BonemerangGround
SpikesGround

Gastrodon: defensive matchups

Gastrodon takes its lowest incoming factor, 48%, from Electric attacks. Its highest is 240%, against Grass.

Gastrodon: defensive matchups
Non-neutral incoming attackDamage factor without weather (%)
Fire60%
Water96%
Electric48%
Grass240%
Ice96%
Poison60%
Rock60%
Steel60%

Gastrodon: nearby regional entries

Gastrodon ranks behind 6 Sinnoh partners in HP, 89 in speed and 45 in attack. Gastrodon has 16 more HP, 2 more speed and 0.2 more attack multiplier compared with Shellos. Shellos opens with Water Gun and has Water typing. Gastrodon has 16 more HP, 32 less speed and 0.04 less attack multiplier compared with Ambipom. Ambipom opens with Tackle and has Normal typing. Compare nearby partners' HP, speed and attack as percentage differences from Gastrodon.

Gastrodon: nearby regional entries
PartnerTypesHP difference (%)Speed difference (%)Attack difference (%)Starting moveRarityOrdinary banner chance
ShellosWater-13.3333%-2.1277%-16.5289%Water Gun2 stars1.5%
AmbipomNormal-13.3333%34.0426%3.3058%Tackle3 stars0.85%

Sources for Gastrodon